Privacy & Cookies

 

Privacy

Man O War GFC fully respects members and no members right to privacy. The club will not collect any personal information about you on its websites without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via club website will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Man O War GFC websites include www.manowargfc.ie and www.manowargfc.ie. This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to these sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. The club reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time which may include or exclude other sites.

Personal Information

Man O War GFC will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. Any information provided in this manner, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Man O War GFC solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Technical details of your visit to Man O War GFC websites including IP addresses, browser details and web search terms, are recorded. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes. The club websites do not use web beacons.

Data Protection & GDPR

For the purposes of the EU Data Protection legislation Man O’War GFC is the Data Controller of the Site. If you have any questions, comments and requests about the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer at: dpo@manowargfc.com

Your privacy and security are very important to us and we are fully committed to ensuring that Man O’War GFC meets high standards for data privacy and security, including complying with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

What is GDPR? 

• The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is new EU legislation that comes into effect on May 25th 2018.
• It very clearly sets out the ways in which the privacy rights of every EU citizen must be protected and the ways in which a person’s ‘Personal Data’ can and can’t be used.
• It places the onus on the person or entity that collects a person’s information (Data Controller) to comply with the legislation and to demonstrate compliance

Man O’War GFC has taken steps to ensure GDPR regulations are adhered to.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement, Cookies Policy, or the way we use your personal data, you can contact us by emailing our privacy team at dpo@manowargfc.com

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Club?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us. This information will be provided to you within one month. What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data? You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address:  info@dataprotection.ie

Cookies

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit and browse this site. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

Functional Cookies

This Website Will:  Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will: Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook , Twitter and Instagram

CONTROLLING COOKIES WITHIN YOUR BROWSER

A browser is a program you use to view web pages. Your browser allows you to control what cookies are set on your computer, and how long they are stored. You may have more than one browser installed on your computer. In this case, you will need to change the settings for each browser you use.Browser help pages relating to cookie settings

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

FURTHER HELP

If you still have any concerns relating to our use of cookies, please contact us at dpo@manowargfc.com

Glossary

Web Browser – Software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Opera.

IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in “Internet protocol” code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site. However, it is also a useful means for the web site identifying the user, tracking the user’s path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user’s machine). This can then lead to a web site owner being able to profile an individual users browsing habits – and all potentially done without the knowledge, or consent, of the user.

Web Beacons – Also referred to as a Web bug or a pixel tag. The beacon is usually a small transparent graphic, one pixel in size, which may be located on a web page or in an email. The transparent pixel is normally set to load an image from a different location on the web and may pass user information to the web server, such as the IP address, the duration of the visit and browser type. Turning off the browser’s cookies will prevent Web beacons from tracking the user’s activity.

Comments are closed